Jewish Federation, city controller challenge BDS referendum question
[…] Home rule charters are limited in their authority, the Federation states, and are only able to grant functions “not denied by the Constitution of Pennsylvania, by statute or by the municipality’s home rule charter.”
The referendum would also violate Home Rule Section 2962(f), which states that a home rule charter “shall not determine duties, responsibilities or requirements placed upon businesses, occupations or employers,” according to the Federation’s challenge.
By prohibiting companies from doing business with Israel, the proposed referendum effectively requires businesses to break state and federal anti-BDS laws, the Federation argues.